Publisher: Galaxy Publishing Corporation, New York:, 1952. Edition: First appearance in print of these works. Digest magazines. Binding: paperback.
Condition: Each issue is at least in very good condition with only the usual toning to the pages and minor wear , no mailing labels and bright and attractive covers (the Jan issue is near fine, the March issue has a small peeled spot on the upper end of the front cover near the spine.)
The first appearance of Bester's classic science fiction novel, THE DEMOLISHED MAN, as serialized in three issues of Galaxy - Jan, Feb and March 1952. The first novel to win the Hugo Award for Best Novel in 1953. In addition to Bester's novel, these digest magazines include original stories and novelets by Frank Robinson, Walter M. Miller, Jr., ('Conditionally Human'), Robert Heinlein ('Where To' and 'The Year of ... Show Complete Entry
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, New York:, 1973. Edition: Book club edition. Binding: hardcover.
Condition: Near fine in very good- dust jacket (lower corner of flap clipped, edgewear at top of spine of dj).
Eleven of the best science fiction novellas ever written, selected by the members of the Science Fiction Writers of America. Introduction by Ben Bova. 529 pp.
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, New York:, 1973. Edition: Book club edition. Binding: hardcover.
Condition: Good in good dust jacket (minor wear overall.)
Eleven of the best science fiction novellas ever written, selected by the members of the Science Fiction Writers of America. Introduction by Ben Bova. 529 pp.
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.
Publisher: Victor Gollancz, London, 1962. Edition: First U. K. Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
8vo. 216 pgs. Slightt rubbing/wear to ddustjacket at ends of spine. Book clean and crisp with no defects of note. An attractive copy. Inventory No: 12112.
Publisher: Univ. of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, 1963. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Good.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text clean. Small number written lightly on front free endpage. Wraps bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 113096.
Publisher: Nelson Doubleday, 1975. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Poor.
BCE. Light wear and discoloring; sound book; 3 books in 1. The dj is present but heavily creased and torn. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 081082.
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.
Publisher: New English Library, Great Britain, 1977. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good Condition.
Minor edgewear and rubbing to covers, several coloured marks on first page. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN: 0450035484. Inventory No: 09050042. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia.
Size: Mass Market. Tight spine with some heavy creasing and a lean to the book. The cover has some heavy creases in the upper right corner. Complete and unabridged. The pages are in good condtion and are slightly yellow. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 000809.
Publisher: Fantasy Press, Reading,PN, 1953. Edition: Limited signed and numbered first edition. Binding: hardcover.
Condition: Very good+ in a fine supplied (new) dust jacket (an apparently surplus, previously unused copy of the publisher's original dustjacket.) Previous owner's name (the same person to whom Heinlein inscribed this book). Overall a tight and clean, and very attractive copy of this classic early work by Heinlein.
#157 of 500 signed copies out of a total fist printing of 3000 copies. INSCRIBED by Heinlein on the limitation page. First state binding with red cloth, gilt lettering. Collection of four long stories, GULF, ELSEWHEN, LOST LEGACY and JERRY WAS A MAN.
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.
Publisher: New English Library, Great Britain, 1971. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good Condition.
Edgewear and creasing to cover, pages are tanned, foxing on first page. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN: 0450035840. Inventory No: 10040241. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia.
Size: Mass Market. Tight spine with some heavy creasing and normal shelf wear on the cover. The pages are in good condition with no writing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 000808.
GOOD+ 1975 IMPRESSION 1ST PANTHER PAPERBACK WITH STRIKING ORIGINAL COVER ARTWORK; A CLASSIC BY HEINLEIN AT HIS MOST SUBVERSIVE & DISCONCERTING - MORE BY HEINLEIN AVAILABLE. SOME SPINE & MINOR CORNER CREASES & PAGE TAN ONLY, INNERS UNMARKED. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE FROM UK CRIME/SF SPECIALIST
Publisher: First Edition Lib, Sheridan, CT, 1975. Edition: Facsimile Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Fine.
Exact reprint of original edition. As new in dust jacket and slip case. Original books was first published in 1948 by Fantasy Press, print run of only 3,502 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: SCI000290.
Size: Mass Market. Tight spine with some creasing on the spine and light crease on the cover. The pages are yellowing but are in good condition. Previous owner name on the front inside cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 000805.
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.
Publisher: Panther, Great Britain, 1974. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good Condition.
Edgewear to covers, pages are lightly tanned, water stains on pages towards rear. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN: 0586025022. Inventory No: 09090237. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia.
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1971. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Fair.
Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; pages yellowing; good solid book. The dj has some wear, small tears to edges; price of $5.95 intact on front flap; wrapped; glued inside covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN: 0684126486. Inventory No: 078943.
Publisher: G.P. Putnam, 1964. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Fair.
Ex-library with typical marks, light wear to edges; lays flat inside but intact. The dj is chipped and creased at edges, price clipped; wrapped and attached to book. Jacket by Irv Docktor. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 086753.
Size: Mass Market. T2704; 7th printing. Discoloring and wear to edges; tanning; good solid book. "...novel of what happens after a massive nuclear attack on America. It is the story of the one family who survive to face a strange and harrowing future..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 061055.
Size: Mass Market. Tight spine with some heavy creasing on the spine, the cover is in good condition with some normal shelf wear and small amount of creasing. The pages are in good condition with no writing. "The novel that begins where On the Beach left off- the dramatic story of what happens to a middle-class American family who survive World War III" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 000807.
Publisher: Signet, 1965. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Good Minus Condition.
Size: Mass Market. T2704; third printing. Moderate wear, soiling to edges, pages tanned; solid book. "The novel that begins where On the Beach left off-the dramatic story of what happens to a middle class American family who survive World War III." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 077503.
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.
Publisher: Dobson Science-Fiction, London, 1965. Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: ex Library. Dust Jacket: Good -- Price Clipped.
500 g; 316 pages, in original hardcover binding, with original dustjacket. The dustjacket has a couple of short tears at the top of the spine section, and tape stones to both front and rear fold over flaps. The front and rear paste down is and free end pages have tape stains, and there is an oval rubber stamp from a library of each of the free end pages. Handling marks and ageing of the edges of the text block, and grubby marks on pages 28 through 31. Now protected. A picture can be provided to help assess condition., fiction -- science Fiction
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.
Publisher: New English Library, Great Britain, 1983. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good Condition.
Edgewear and creasing to cover, previous owner's name on first page. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN: 0450055493. Inventory No: 09050038. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia.
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.
Publisher: New English Library, London, 1982. Edition: First British Edition. Illustrator: Gerald Grace -- Dustwrapper. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
650 g; II, 382 pages, last two pages blank, colour illustrated dustwrapper. Friday is an extraordinary person. Taking the best of the human genome, nurturing it in optimum conditions, and providing an education second bar none, Friday still has to learn that fire burns, and that people are xenophobic, especially towards a small, attractive, very intelligent, and self-assured female. As with most fairytales, this story has its moral lessons, and a happy ending. A digital image can be provided upon request., Science-fiction
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.
Publisher: New English Library, Great Britain, 1982. Edition: 1st UK Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.
Chipping to edges of dustjacket, book has a slight lean. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN: 0450048985. Inventory No: 09080154. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia.